Ozone Therapy

Ozone therapy in Encinitas, run as a medical procedure.

A measured mix of oxygen and ozone, prepared on a German-built system. Below: every option, every price, and the equipment we use.

  • 5.0 · 254 Google reviews
  • Open 7 days · 10am–5pm
  • Encinitas, CA

The basics

What is ozone therapy?

Ozone is medical-grade oxygen with an extra atom attached (O₃ instead of O₂), made fresh on site and given to you within seconds. Our main ozone treatment is IV ozone therapy: we draw a small amount of your blood, mix it with the oxygen and ozone blend, and return it to you through the same closed line. You may also see it called major autohemotherapy, or MAH.

The menu

IV ozone therapy (MAH), by the pass

One price per treatment. Sessions of one to four passes run about 30 minutes; five passes and up run about an hour. Packages of six treatments are available and are specific to your pass count — ask at your visit.

MAH — IV hyperbaric ozone pricing, Encinitas. One treatment.
PassesTimePrice
1 pass30 minutes$200
2 pass30 minutes$350
3 pass30 minutes$500
4 pass30 minutes$650
5 pass1 hour$750
6 pass1 hour$850
7 pass1 hour$950
8 pass1 hour$1,050
9 pass1 hour$1,150
10 pass1 hour$1,250

Also offered

Add-ons and other routes

  • Add-on

    UV light

    A polychromatic light unit added to a hyperbaric ozone session. Blood passes a cuvette and is exposed to several wavelengths — ultraviolet through visible. Adds about five minutes.

    • Added to a session$175
    Add UV light
  • No IV

    Ozone insufflation

    Ozone delivered without drawing blood. The shortest and least expensive way to try ozone here.

    • 30 minutes$95
    Book insufflation
  • Joints

    Prolozone

    Ozone injected directly into a joint or soft-tissue site, such as the knee or shoulder.

    • First joint$595
    • Second joint$295
    Book prolozone

The research

What the research shows.

Ozone therapy is backed by a growing body of peer-reviewed research. Here is where the evidence is strongest.

  • Best supported
    Knee osteoarthritis · chronic wounds and diabetic foot ulcers

    A 2024 level I meta-analysis found intra-articular ozone gave pain control comparable to hyaluronic acid, a standard injection, between four and six months (PMID 39579218). Separate systematic reviews in wound-care journals reported faster wound-area improvement and a lower amputation rate versus standard care (PMID 39630555).

  • Promising
    Systemic major autohemotherapy

    In a 2024 randomised controlled trial, 71% of patients receiving ozone autohemotherapy alongside conventional care met the response threshold, versus 45% on conventional care alone (PMID 39018686).

Ten peer-reviewed sources, each linked to its listing on PubMed, the US National Library of Medicine's index of biomedical literature.

The other routes

Ozone insufflation and prolozone, explained

What is ozone insufflation?

Ozone insufflation delivers medical-grade ozone gas into the body without an IV or a blood draw. It is the quickest and most affordable way to try ozone therapy at our Encinitas clinic: about 30 minutes, $95. We also offer bilateral ear insufflation, where ozone is gently delivered into both ears, for $155.
Book insufflation · Book ear insufflation

What is prolozone?

Prolozone is an injection of medical-grade ozone directly into a joint or soft-tissue site, such as the knee, shoulder, hip or elbow. The name comes from ozone and prolotherapy, the regenerative injection technique it builds on. Prolozone is $595 for the first joint and $295 for a second joint.
Book prolozone

What is the UV light add-on?

UV light can be added to an IV ozone session. Your blood passes through a clear chamber and is exposed to several wavelengths of light, from ultraviolet through visible, before it returns to you. It adds about five minutes and is $175.

The staff was incredibly kind, welcoming, informative and helpful. This was the absolute best experience I’ve ever had in a doctors office!
Genevieve A. · ozone patient · 5-star Google review

Ozone therapy questions

Prices checked October 2026.

What is ozone therapy?

Ozone therapy uses medical-grade ozone, a form of oxygen with an extra atom (O3 instead of O2), generated fresh on site and given within seconds of being made. At Nature & Science Medicine in Encinitas, it is run as a medical procedure by our doctors, as IV hyperbaric ozone, ozone insufflation or prolozone joint injections.

What is major autohemotherapy (MAH)?

Major autohemotherapy, also called IV hyperbaric ozone, is the most common form of IV ozone therapy. A small amount of your own blood is drawn, mixed with medical-grade oxygen and ozone, and returned to you through the same closed line. Each round is called a pass. One to four passes take about 30 minutes, and five passes and up take about an hour.

How much does ozone therapy cost in Encinitas?

At Nature & Science Medicine in Encinitas, CA, IV hyperbaric ozone (major autohemotherapy) is priced by the pass: $200 for one pass, $350 for two, $500 for three, and up to $1,250 for ten. Ozone insufflation is $95, UV light can be added to a session for $175, and packages of six treatments are available.

Do you offer ozone injections for joints?

Yes. Prolozone is ozone injected directly into a joint or soft-tissue site, such as the knee or shoulder. It is $595 for the first joint and $295 for a second joint. You can book it online from this page.

What is ozone insufflation?

Ozone insufflation delivers medical-grade ozone gas into the body without an IV or a blood draw. At Nature & Science Medicine in Encinitas it takes about 30 minutes and is $95, the most affordable way to try ozone therapy. We also offer bilateral ear insufflation, where ozone is gently delivered into both ears, for $155.

What does the research show about ozone therapy?

A 2024 level I meta-analysis found that ozone injections into the knee gave pain control similar to hyaluronic acid, a standard knee injection, between four and six months (PMID 39579218). In a 2024 randomized controlled trial, 71% of patients who received ozone autohemotherapy responded, versus 45% on conventional treatment alone (PMID 39018686).

What types of ozone therapy do you offer?

Three routes. IV hyperbaric ozone, also called major autohemotherapy, where a small amount of your own blood is drawn, mixed with medical-grade oxygen and ozone, and returned through the same closed line. Ozone insufflation, with no IV. And prolozone injections into a joint or soft tissue. UV light can be added to an IV ozone session.

Is ozone therapy covered by insurance?

We accept HSA and FSA cards, and we can give you an itemized superbill on request to submit to your insurer for possible reimbursement. California naturopathic practices can't bill insurance directly, so ozone therapy is paid at the time of service. The prices on this page are what you pay.

Where can I get ozone therapy near Encinitas?

At Nature & Science Medicine, a doctor-led medical clinic at 531 Encinitas Blvd, Suite 121, Encinitas, CA 92024, with free parking on site. We see patients from across North County San Diego, including Carlsbad, Solana Beach, Del Mar, Rancho Santa Fe and Cardiff. We are open 10am to 5pm, seven days a week. Book online, or call or text (858) 800-2555.

Medically reviewed by Nikodemas McNulty, ND Licensed naturopathic doctor and founder of Nature & Science Medicine. Reviewed September 2026. See our doctors · All services

Get started

Book your ozone session.

Book online in a minute, or call and we will get you scheduled. Open seven days a week.

531 Encinitas Blvd, Suite 121, Encinitas, CA 92024
Open 10am–5pm, 7 days a week · Free parking on site

(858) 800-2555