PRP
PRP in Encinitas, made from your own blood.
We draw a small amount of your blood, concentrate the platelets from it, and place that concentrate where your provider wants it — a joint, a tendon, your scalp, your face. Nothing synthetic is added. Below: what we offer, what each one costs, and the published research behind PRP.
- 5.0 · 254 Google reviews
- Open 7 days · 10am–5pm
- Encinitas, CA
The basics
What is PRP (platelet-rich plasma)?
PRP concentrates your body's own healing cells and places them exactly where you need them — a joint, a tendon, your scalp, your face. It's autologous: 100% your own blood, start to finish.
The menu
PRP facials & hair restoration
Prices are what you pay. Every one of these is bookable online.
-
PRP Facial Aesthetic Injections
PRP placed by injection into the face by one of our doctors.
- 45 minutes$335
-
PRP Hair Restoration
PRP injected into the scalp. Usually done as a course rather than a single visit.
- 45 minutes$525
-
PRP Micro-needle Facial
Microneedling with PRP applied to the treated skin, in the same session.
- 1 hour$595
The menu
PRP joint injections
PRP injections for knees, shoulders, hips, elbows and other joints or soft tissue. Every option books online.
| Option | Time | Price |
|---|---|---|
| One joint or soft-tissue site | 1 hour | $595 |
| Two joints | 1 hr 30 | $890 |
| With neuraltherapy injections | 1 hr 30 | $890 |
| Subsequent joint, same course | 30 minutes | $295 |
Also offered
Nebulized PRP
Prepared here and breathed in through a nebulizer at our clinic. Want to take it home? We also sell a nebulizer for $95.
- Per preparation$300
- Nebulizer (optional)$95
What happens
How a PRP visit works
-
You talk to a doctor first
A quick consultation to talk through your goals and what you're looking for.
-
We draw your blood
Right after your consultation — a simple, quick draw.
-
We spin it and place it
We take it to our local centrifuge, spin it, and your doctor places it.
The research
The research behind PRP
A 2025 meta-analysis of 18 randomized controlled trials in the American Journal of Sports Medicine found that high-platelet PRP gave clinically meaningful knee pain relief at 3, 6 and 12 months (PMID 39751394). Every study we cite is linked to PubMed.
I have my active life back at 50 because of the help and care of Dr McNulty… I can play tennis, surf and do yoga again.Thomas M. · PRP patient · 5-star Google review
PRP questions
Prices checked October 2026.
What is PRP?
PRP, or platelet-rich plasma, is a concentrate made from a small sample of your own blood. The blood is spun in a centrifuge to separate the platelet-rich portion, which is then placed into a joint, a tendon, the scalp or the face. At Nature & Science Medicine in Encinitas, we prepare high-platelet PRP only, with nothing synthetic added.
How much does PRP cost at Nature & Science Medicine?
At Nature & Science Medicine in Encinitas, CA, PRP facial aesthetic injections are $335, PRP hair restoration is $525 and a PRP microneedling facial is $595. A PRP joint or soft-tissue injection is $595 for one site, $890 for two joints, and $295 for each additional joint in the same course. Nebulized PRP is $300 per preparation. The prices on this page are what you pay.
Do you offer PRP injections for knee, shoulder, hip or elbow pain?
Yes. We offer PRP injections into joints and soft tissue, such as the knee, shoulder, hip and elbow. Your blood is drawn, the platelets are concentrated, and your doctor places the PRP. One joint or soft-tissue site is $595, two joints are $890, and each additional joint in the same course is $295. Every option books online from this page.
What does the research show about PRP for knee pain?
A 2025 meta-analysis of 18 randomized controlled trials and 1,995 patients, published in the American Journal of Sports Medicine (PMID 39751394), found that PRP gave clinically meaningful improvement in knee function at 1, 3, 6 and 12 months compared with placebo. High-platelet PRP also gave clinically meaningful pain relief at 3, 6 and 12 months, and high-platelet PRP is the only kind we prepare.
Do you offer PRP facials and PRP microneedling?
Yes. We offer PRP facial aesthetic injections, placed into the face by one of our doctors ($335, 45 minutes), and a PRP microneedling facial, where PRP is applied to the skin during microneedling in the same session ($595, 1 hour). We prepare high-platelet PRP only, from your own blood, with nothing synthetic added.
Do you offer PRP for hair loss?
Yes. PRP hair restoration is PRP injected into the scalp by one of our doctors. It is $525 for a 45-minute session, is usually done as a course, and books online from this page.
Is PRP covered by insurance?
We accept HSA and FSA cards, and we can give you an itemized superbill on request to submit to your insurer for possible reimbursement. California naturopathic practices can't bill insurance directly, so PRP is paid at the time of service. The prices on this page are what you pay.
Where can I get PRP injections near Encinitas?
At Nature & Science Medicine, a doctor-led medical clinic at 531 Encinitas Blvd, Suite 121, Encinitas, CA 92024, with free parking on site. We see patients from across North County San Diego, including Carlsbad, Solana Beach, Del Mar, Rancho Santa Fe and Cardiff. We are open 10am to 5pm, seven days a week. Book online, or call or text (858) 800-2555.
Get started
Book your PRP.
Book online in a minute, or call and we will get you scheduled. Open seven days a week.
(858) 800-2555